Not logged in. Login - Register


All new registrations need to be approved manually. After registration, mail me at tyblossom at aol dot com.
ChaseChat is available for Smartphones via Tapatalk, Download the app at http://tapatalk.com/m?id=4&referer=1048173. After installing CLICK HERE to add the forum to Tapatalk.

Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Amtrak magazine article (April 2018)
04-16-2018, 04:52 AM, (This post was last modified: 04-16-2018, 05:28 AM by Mindy.)
#51
Amtrak magazine article (April 2018)
About the article... Marti claims she was misquoted by the author. I contacted the author to get his side of the story. He replied and said he did not misquote her. He told me he records all his interviews and has them professionally transcribed. So Marti did actually say that F said she was closest. So that’s TWO women he supposedly told were close.

And if the quotes are right, which quotes does FF claim are not? The only ones he can claim are not right are his own, and the author of the article is positive everything was transcribed exactly as related to him.

The author also said he knows about the poem blunder and is working to get it fixed online.

He said no one, including F, has contacted him about any errors. He said Dal recommended he interview Marti.

He seems like a nice guy who genuinely tried to get things right.

Oh, and this is not a “personal attack.” This is a clarification from the author on questions raised by the article.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Mindy's blogs:

http://www.fennhotspot.com
http://www.myeverwonderland.blogspot.com
Reply
04-16-2018, 06:34 AM,
#52
RE: Amtrak magazine article (April 2018)
(04-16-2018, 04:52 AM)Mindy Wrote: About the article... Marti claims she was misquoted by the author. I contacted the author to get his side of the story. He replied and said he did not misquote her. He told me he records all his interviews and has them professionally transcribed. So Marti did actually say that F said she was closest. So that’s TWO women he supposedly told were close.

And if the quotes are right, which quotes does FF claim are not? The only ones he can claim are not right are his own, and the author of the article is positive everything was transcribed exactly as related to him.

The author also said he knows about the poem blunder and is working to get it fixed online.

He said no one, including F, has contacted him about any errors. He said Dal recommended he interview Marti.

He seems like a nice guy who genuinely tried to get things right.

Oh, and this is not a “personal attack.” This is a clarification from the author on questions raised by the article.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

And the plot thickens....
Reply
04-16-2018, 07:14 AM, (This post was last modified: 04-16-2018, 08:01 AM by crazyfamily.)
#53
Amtrak magazine article (April 2018)
(04-16-2018, 04:52 AM)Mindy Wrote: About the article... Marti claims she was misquoted by the author. I contacted the author to get his side of the story. He replied and said he did not misquote her. He told me he records all his interviews and has them professionally transcribed. So Marti did actually say that F said she was closest. So that’s TWO women he supposedly told were close.

And if the quotes are right, which quotes does FF claim are not? The only ones he can claim are not right are his own, and the author of the article is positive everything was transcribed exactly as related to him.

The author also said he knows about the poem blunder and is working to get it fixed online.

He said no one, including F, has contacted him about any errors. He said Dal recommended he interview Marti.

He seems like a nice guy who genuinely tried to get things right.

Oh, and this is not a “personal attack.” This is a clarification from the author on questions raised by the article.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk


I could not be less surprised. There's a climate in this country currently being perpetrated from the top that all journalism is false.

Remember the Dokoupil Newsweek article? Dal and Stephanie claimed that it was misleading and dangerous(if I remember correctly). I contacted Tony but got no response, so in the absence of any effort by the one being quoted to correct what is wrong it's fair game to consider the quotes as accurate.

I was surprised to read about Forrest pillaging ancient sites in Arizona with his partner, but when the guys own children were telling the stories it comes off as very plausible. No one disputes it, not even Forrest.

No Fake News In This Story! Only fake actors. It's possible that Forrest didn't tell her she was closest, that she just made it up.

Of course, whenever you preface a comment with “if” it becomes hypothetical.



razyfamily
Reply
04-17-2018, 06:29 AM, (This post was last modified: 04-17-2018, 06:32 AM by Buddy Allen.)
#54
RE: Amtrak magazine article (April 2018)
(04-16-2018, 07:14 AM)crazyfamily Wrote:
(04-16-2018, 04:52 AM)Mindy Wrote: About the article... Marti claims she was misquoted by the author. I contacted the author to get his side of the story. He replied and said he did not misquote her. He told me he records all his interviews and has them professionally transcribed. So Marti did actually say that F said she was closest. So that’s TWO women he supposedly told were close.

And if the quotes are right, which quotes does FF claim are not? The only ones he can claim are not right are his own, and the author of the article is positive everything was transcribed exactly as related to him.

The author also said he knows about the poem blunder and is working to get it fixed online.

He said no one, including F, has contacted him about any errors. He said Dal recommended he interview Marti.

He seems like a nice guy who genuinely tried to get things right.

Oh, and this is not a “personal attack.” This is a clarification from the author on questions raised by the article.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk


I could not be less surprised. There's a climate in this country currently being perpetrated from the top that all journalism is false.

Remember the Dokoupil Newsweek article? Dal and Stephanie claimed that it was misleading and dangerous(if I remember correctly). I contacted Tony but got no response, so in the absence of any effort by the one being quoted to correct what is wrong it's fair game to consider the quotes as accurate.

I was surprised to read about Forrest pillaging ancient sites in Arizona with his partner, but when the guys own children were telling the stories it comes off as very plausible. No one disputes it, not even Forrest.

No Fake News In This Story! Only fake actors. It's possible that Forrest didn't tell her she was closest, that she just made it up.

Of course, whenever you preface a comment with “if” it becomes hypothetical.



razyfamily

I love how you get away with being political so much. You're a treasure and a keeper. Stay Crazed. Make CC Great Again!
Reply


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  8/31/2018 what’s the word illinoisghost 2 1,103 09-03-2018, 05:56 PM
Last Post: Mindy
  New Question on MW, 7.28.2018 inohury 0 566 07-28-2018, 12:05 PM
Last Post: inohury
  Latest Fenn Article in Wired Magazine MuertodeCorrales 7 1,224 07-27-2018, 03:19 PM
Last Post: muset
  Fennboree 2018 Windy City 3 738 06-02-2018, 01:12 AM
Last Post: Windy City
  CNBC Article, April 25 2018 astree 1 772 04-26-2018, 03:59 PM
Last Post: Beavertooth
  searcher coin contest ends April 27 mdc777 4 896 04-23-2018, 10:19 AM
Last Post: mdc777

Forum Jump:


Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)
Contact Us | ChaseChat - Forrest Fenn's Forum | Return to Top | | Lite (Archive) Mode | RSS Syndication